18th West Coast Protein Crystallography Workshop

Presentations

WCPCW 18 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

March 11 (Session I)
March 12 (Session II, Session III, Session IV)
March 13 (Session V, Session VI, Session VII)
March 14 (Session VIII, Session IX)

Session I
Sunday Evening 7:00 - 9:30 pm

WELCOME
7 :00 - 7:15 pm Andy Karplus and Dick Brennan

PLENARY TALK
Chair: Andy Karplus, Oregon State University

7:15 - 8:30 pm Eleanor Dodson
Structure Biology: A Collaborative Necessity

8:30 - 8:40 pm Break

PROTEIN DESIGN AND ENGINEERING
Chair: Rebekka Wachter, Arizona State University

8:45 - 9:00 pm Xiaokun Shu
Excited State Proton Transfer in Green Fluorescent Protein

9:05 - 9:20 pm Petra Verdino
Ligand Recognition by Closely Related Protein Binding Sites Evolves via Evolutionary Intermediates

[ back to top ]

Session II
Monday Morning 8:45 - 10:05 am

CHALLENGING PROBLEMS
Chair: Enoch Baldwin, University of California at Davis

8:45 - 9:00 am Robyn Stanfield
Fab/Tissue Factor Complex Crystals with a Lattice-Translocation Defect

9:05 - 9:20 am Jonathan Schuermann
Crystal Structure of the Novel "Open" Conformation of Copper-Zinc Superoxide Dismutase: Pseudosymmetry, Merohedral Twinning, and Implications for Copper Chaperone (CCS) Function and SOD1-linked Familial ALS

9:25 - 9:40 am Lisa Craig
Neisseria gonorrhoeae Type IV Structure by X-ray Crystallography and Electron Cryo-Microscopy

9:45 - 10:00 am Dan Anderson
Crystal Structure of Major Vault Protein at 9 Å Resolution

[ back to top ]

Session III
Monday Morning 10:30 - 11:50 am

TRANSCRIPTION REGULATION
Chair: Dick Brennan, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

10:30 - 10:45 am Devin Close
Structure and Biochemical Characterization of the Spt6-Related Protein Tex

10:50 - 11:05 am Kate Newberry
Structural Mechanism of Organic Hydroperoxide Induction of the Transcription Repressor OhrR

11:10 - 11:25 am Bhattacharya Suparna
Structural Analysis and Dimerization Potential of the human TAF5 Subunit of TFIID

11:30 - 11:45 am Andrew VanDemark
Autoregulation within RSC: Structure of the Rsc4 Tandem Bromodomain

[ back to top ]

Session IV
Monday Evening 7:20 - 9:20 pm

NUCLEIC ACIDS AND THEIR BINDING PROTEINS
Chair: P. Shing Ho, Oregon State University

7:20 - 7:35 pm Jacob Corn
A Screen to Identify Disulfide Stabilized Protein-Nucleic Acid Complexes and its use to Determine the Structure of Primase Bound to Template DNA

7:40 - 7:55 pm Meindert Lamers
Crystal Structure of the Catalytic α Subunit of E. coli Replicative DNA Polymerase III

8:00 - 8:15 pm Andrea Regier Voth
Halogen Bonds Direct Conformational Isomerization in DNA

8:20 - 8:35 pm Break

8:40 - 8:55 pm Michael Robertson
The Structural Basis of Ribozyme-Catalyzed RNA Assembly

9:00 - 9:15 pm Jason Stagno
TUT4, a Model RNA-Editing Enzyme in Trypanosomes

[ back to top ]

Session V
Tuesday Morning 8:45 - 10:05 am

METHODS I
Chair: Alex McPherson, University of California at Irvine

8:45 - 9:00 am Matthew Warkentin
Cryopreservation of Protein Crystals: From Art to Science

9:05 - 9:20 am Joe Ng
Protein Crystallization in Restricted Geometry: Advancing Old Ideas for Modern Times in Structural Proteomics

9:25 - 9:40 am James Holton
Collection of in situ Diffraction Data from Microfluidic Crystallization Chips

9:45 - 10:00 am Ana Gonzalez
Phasing Se-MET Structures in the Presence of Radiation Damage: A Guide to Survival

[ back to top ]

Session VI
Tuesday Morning 10:30 - 11:50 am

METHODS II
Chair: Dale Tronrud, University of Oregon

10:30 - 10:45 am Cheng Yang
Phasing with In-House Softer X-ray Radiation

10:50 - 11:05 am Pavel Strop
ab initio Molecular Replacement Phasing for Symmetric, Helical Membrane Proteins

11:10 - 11:25 am Pavel Afonine
Phenix.Refine: Automated Structure Refinement in PHENIX

11:30 - 11:45 am Nigel Moriarity
The Electronic Ligand Builder and Optimization Workbench (e-LBOW): A Tool for Automatic Refinement of Protein-Ligand Complexes

[ back to top ]

Session VII
Tuesday Evening 7:20 - 9:40 pm

ENZYMES, MECHANISMS AND REGULATION
Chair: Andy Fisher, University of California at Davis

7:20 - 7:35 pm Andreas Kuglstatter
Structures of IL-1 Receptor-Associated Kinase 4 Reveal Novel Features and Multiple Conformations

7:40 - 7:55 pm Heidi Schubert
Enzyme Flexibility is the Key to Cyclizing a Linear Tetrapyrole

8:00 - 8:15 pm Jill Chrencik
Structural and Biophysical Characterization of the Vav1-Rac1 Protein-Protein Interaction

8:20 - 8:35 pm Alex Taylor
Crystal Structure of Allosteric, Octameric Yeast NAD-Specific Isocitrate Dehydrogenase

8:40 - 8:55 pm Adrian Keatinge-Clay
Ketoreductase Control of Polyketide Chiral Centers

9:00 - 9:15 pm Pan Filippakopoulos
Human Adenylate Kinases | Plasticity and Function

9:20 - 9:35 pm Kumar Saikatendu
Structural Proteomics of SARS-Coronavirus: New Enzymes and Novel Folds

[ back to top ]

Session VIII
Wednesday Morning 8:35 - 10:05 am

STRUCTURE AND DISEASE
Chair: Betsy Goldsmith, University of Texas Southwestern

8:35 - 8:50 am Robert Fisher
Structural and Biochemical Studies on ALIX/AIP1 and Its Role in Retrovirus Budding

8:55 - 9:10 am Rebecca Nelson
A Structural Basis for Prion Strains

9:15 - 9:30 am Jeremy Lohman
Structural Studies on Malate Synthase A: Implications in Structure Based Drug Design

9:35 - 9:50 am Richard Chapleau
A Non-Invasive Real-Time Fluorescent Biosensor Demonstrates the Rapid Cellular Uptake of Ionic Mercury in vivo

9:55 - 10:10 am Tony Giannetti
Pairing Crystallography and Surface Plasmon Resonance for Screening Small Molecule Fragments in Lead Identification

[ back to top ]

Session IX
Wednesday Morning 10:30 - 11:55 am

RECEPTORS AND TRANSPORTERS
Chair: Ron Stenkamp, University of Washington

10:30 - 10:45 am Qing Chai
Structural Basis of Cell Surface Receptor Recognition by Botulinum Neurotoxin B

10:50 - 11:05 am Sherry La Porte
Polysaccharide Minimization Strategies, Multi-Crystal Form Averaging and Molecular Replacement Methods for Human Receptor Extracellular Domain Complex Structure Determination: An Emerging Model for Cytokine Signalling Employing a Set of Protein Complexes

11:10 - 11:25 am Celia Goulding
Structural and Biochemical Studies of a Potential Mycobacterial Heme Uptake System

11:30 - 11:45 am Franz Gruswitz
Plugging the Ammonia Channel: How Nitrogen Supply is Linked to Carbon and Nitrogen Availability in E. coli.

11:50 - 11:55 am Andy Karplus and Dick Brennan
Closing Remarks

[ back to top ]

 

Apply to Present at WCPCW 18

If you are interested in presenting either an oral or poster presentation at the WCPCW 18, please read the instructions for submitting an abstract.

Presentation Instructions

Learn more about what format to bring your presentation in, how to get in touch with AV Coordinators, and specifications for Poster Presentations.
Find out more