WCPCW XXI Mar 17-20, 2013

Schedule WCPCW XXI

Program Schedule

Sunday March 17th, 2013

5:30pm Registration - Cypress Foyer

7:00pm Opening Comments - John Williams, Beckman Research Institute

7:10-8:15pm KEYNOTE
Wayne Hendrickson
University Professor, Columbia University
Anomalous Diffraction Analysis of Native Biological Macromolecules

Session 1 - Vendors
Discussion Leader: John Williams

8:30-8:40pm

Joby Jenkins, TTP LabTech
"Automated protein crystal optimization with TTP LabTech’s dragonfly"

8:40-8:50pm

Matthew Benning, Bruker AXS Inc.
"Revolution without Rotation: Experiences with a Liquid Metal X-Ray Source"

8:50-9:00pm

Christopher Bonagura, Art Robbins Instruments
"The Scorpion"

9:00-9:10pm

Jian Xu, Rigaku Automation, Inc.
"Practical Applications towards Maximizing Effectiveness and Efficiency of a Crystallization Screen Maker for Optimization"

9:10-9:20pm

Claes Gustaffsson, DNA2.0
"Using Infologs for multidimensional gene and protein optimization"

9:20-9:30pm

Matthew Ford, Agilent Technologies, Inc
"Collecting X-Ray Data in the Home Lab: Agilent Structural Biology Solutions"

9:30-11:30pm Social


Monday March 18th, 2013

8:00am Continental Breakfast – Lower Terrace (weather permitting)

Session 2: Methods 1
Discussion Leader: Jim Holton

8:40-9:00am

Andy Karplus, Oregon State University
"Better refined models derive from including high-resolution data beyond conventional limits"

9:00-9:20am

Ana González, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource
"Advanced Automation at SSRL with AutoDrug"

9:20-9:40am

Tzanko Doukov, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource
"Sulfur Phasing Structure Determination at SSRL’s BL12-2"

9:40-10:00am

Robert Thorne, Cornell University
"Preparing for a Warmer Future: Radiation Damage to Protein Crystals at Ultra-High Dose Rates"

10:00am Coffee Break – Foyer of Cypress Ballroom

Session 3: Membrane and Channel Proteins
Discussion Leader: Celia Goulding

10:30-10:45am

Nilou Ataie, University of Hawaii
"Identification of Optimal Membrane Protein Candidates for X-Ray Crystallography"

10:45-11:00am

Robert Stroud, University of California, San Francisco
Methods for the structures of eukaryotic membrane protein structures

11:00-11:15am

Hartmut Luecke, University of California, Irvine
"Structure, function, and inhibitors of the acid-gated Helicobacter pylori urea channel, an essential component for acid survival"

11:15-11:30am

Alex J. Vecchio, University of California, San Francisco
"Progress towards 3D structures of claudins"

11:30-11:45am

Jonas Lee, California Institute of Technology
"Crystallization and structure determination of bacterial ABC transporter Atm1p homolog by combining four individually ineffective detergents"

12:00pm Lunch - Upper Plaza (Weather Permitting)

1:00pm-6:00pm Free time

6:00pm Dinner – Dolphins Room (Upper Plaza)

Session 4 Immune System
Discussion Leader: Seth Rubin

7:30-7:45pm

Krzysztof Bzymek, Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope
"From mimotope to meditope - discovery of a novel antibody-peptide binding interface and its potential applications"

7:45-8:00pm

Markus-Frederik Bohn, University of Minnesota Medical School
"Crystal structure of the catalytic domain of APOBEC3F suggests an HIV-1 Vif interaction and dynamic oligomerization"

8:00-8:15pm

Ivana Nemcovicova, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
"Structure of Human Cytomegalovirus UL141 Binding to TRAIL-R2 Reveals Novel, Non-canonical Death Receptor Interactions"

8:15-8:30pm

Alysia Birkholz, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
Novel NKT Th1-Skewing Glycosphingolipid Antigens

8:30pm Refreshment Break

Session 5 Proteins
Discussion Chair: Hartmut Luecke

8:45-9:00pm

Justin Biel, Oregon State University,
"Bent out of Shape: All Prolyl Peptides deviate from Planarity"

9:15-9:30pm

Byron DeLaBarre, Agios Pharmaceuticals,
"Adventures in Allostery"

9:30-9:45pm

Rodrigo Torres, University of California, Irvine
"Structural insights suggest conformational change s important for the function of Yersinia pestis RipA, a butyryl CoA transferase"

9:45-10:00pm

Yarrow Madrona, University of California, Irvine
P450cin Water: Effects on Substrate Binding and Solvent Accessibility

10:00pm-12:00am Poster Session - Social

Tuesday March 19th, 2013

7:45am Continental Breakfast – Lower Terrace (weather permitting)

Session 6 – Methods 2
Discussion Leader: P. Andrew Karplus

8:30-8:50am

Dale Tronrud, Oregon State University
"The Construction of Conformation-Dependent Ideal Geometry Libraries when the Available Sample Size is Small"

8:50-9:10am

James Holton, University of California, San Francisco
"Why don’t my crystals diffract?"

9:10-9:30am

Nathaniel Echols, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"Improved protein crystal structures at low resolution by integrated refinement with Phenix and Rosetta"

9:30-9:50am

Piotrek Sliz, Harvard Medical School,
"Molecular Replacement: Range of Convergence for protein and nucleic acid structures"

9:50-10:10am

Pavel Afonine, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"Advances to address low-resolution refinement challenges in Phenix"

10:10am Coffee Break – Foyer of Cypress Ballroom

Session 7 - DNA/RNA Proteins
Discussion Leader: John Tainer

10:30-10:45am

Seth Rubin, University of California, Santa Cruz
"Cks Confers Specificity to Cyclin Dependent Kinase Signaling Pathways"

10:45-11:00am

David Kemble, University of Utah
"Structure of the Spt16 Middle Domain Reveals Functional Features of the Histone Chaperone FACT"

11:00-11:15am

Nicole Schirle, The Scripps Research Institute
"The Crystal Structure of Human Argonaute2"

11:30-11:45am

Ursula Schulze-Gahmen, University of California, Berkeley
"The AFF4 scaffold binds human P-TEFb adjacent to HIV Tat"

11:45a-12:00pm

Renzo Corzano, Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope
"Targeting the Achilles Heel of Stat3"

12:05pm Lunch - Upper Plaza (Weather Permitting)

1:00pm Free time

6:00pm Dinner – Dolphins Room (Upper Plaza)

Session 8 - Structure-Function
Session Chair: Rebekka Wachter

7:30-7:45pm

Grace Festin, University of California, Irvine
"Unraveling the Mystery of Di-domain ARO/CYCs Through StfQ and BexL

7:45-8:00pm

Nicole Wheatley, University of California, Los Angeles
"Bacterial Microcompartment Shells of Diverse Functional Types Possess Pentameric Vertex Proteins"

8:00-8:15pm

Geoffrey Feld, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
"Structural-functional genomics approach reveals function of novel virulence factors from Francisella tularensis"

8:15-8:30pm

Robert Morse, University of California, Irvine
"Structural and Functional Insights into Bacterial Contact-dependent Growth Inhibition"

8:30pm Refreshment Break

Session 9 - Structure-Function
Session Chair: Piotrek Sliz

8:45-9:00pm

Jeffrey Holden, University of California, Irvine
"Promoting Bacterial Stress by Inhibiting a Bacterial Nitric Oxide Synthase"

9:00-9:15pm

Nathan Henderson, Arizona State University
"Structure and Assembly of Rubisco Activase from Higher Plants"

9:15-9:30pm

Camden Driggers, Oregon State University
"Cystein Dioxygenase from pH 4 to 9: consistent Cys-persulfenate formation and views of the unliganded and Cys-bound enzyme"

9:30-9:45pm

Ho Jun Lee, University of California, Berkeley
"Cyclic-AMP regulation of protein lysine acetylation in Mycobacterium tuberculosis"

9:45-10:00pm

Christine N. Morrison, California Institute of Technology
" Crystal Structure of the Nitrogenase MoFe Protein from Clostridium pasteurianum at 1.12 Å"

10:00pm-12:00am - Poster Session - Social

Wednesday March 20th, 2013

7:45am Continental Breakfast – Lower Terrace (weather permitting)

Session 10 Methods 3
Discussion Leader: Chris Hill

8:30-8:50am

Peter Zwart, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"Fluctuation Scattering: SAXS at the femtosecond timescale"

8:50-9:10am

James Holton, University of California, San Francisco
"The Structure of Disorder"

9:10-9:30am

Greg Hura, University of California, Santa Cruz
"Connecting Structure with Biology by Combining SAXS and Crystallography"

9:30-9:50am

Johan Hattne, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"Using an XFEL to elucidate the water-oxidation mechanism of PS II"

9:50am Coffee Break – Foyer of Cypress Ballroom

Session 11- Structure Function/Design
Discussion Leader: Tom Poulos

10:15-10:30am

Ryan VanderLinden, University of Utah
"Structure and Energetics of Rpn13-Ubiquitin Interactions"

10:30-10:45am

Arden Perkins, Oregon State University,
"Two dramatically different conformations in a single crystal environment: Insights into the thermodynamics of the peroxiredoxin active site."

10:45-11:00am

Debasish Chattopadhyay, University of Alabama at Birmingham
"Poxvirus Uracil DNA Glycosylase: A Comprehensive Analysis of an Unusual Processivity Factor"

10:00-11:15am

Cindy Zer Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope
"Structure-based design of Meditope-enabled mAbs"

11:15-11:30am

Jawahar Sudhamsu Genentech
"Structure of the BRAF:MEK1 complex − How different BRAF inhibitors may have distinct effects on cell fate depending on the conformation they induce"

11:30-11:45am

Yen-Ting Lai, UCLA
"Crystal Structures and Flexibility of Designed Protein Nanocages"

11:45am-12pm Closing Remarks – Presentation/Poster Awards

[ back to top ]